Skip to content
Sole & Summit

06 Boots vs Trail Runners Best picks

Best Danner Hiking Boots

Danner sells a boot you can send back to be rebuilt. That promise only covers part of the line, and knowing which part is the whole decision.

By
Mike M.
Updated
Method
How we choose
Leather boots on dry autumn leaves, seen from above
#ad

We earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. It never decides the ranking: the method is published. Affiliate disclosure

Quick picks

The short answer

#ProductBest forScorePrice
01
Danner Mountain 600 Evo 4.5" GTX
Danner Mountain 600 Evo 4.5" GTX

Recraftable full-grain leather, GORE-TEX, a TPU shank in a Vibram SPE midsole - and the only Danner here in a men's EE - Wide.

Best Danner overall7.8 / 10$289.95Amazon
02
Danner Trail 2650 Mid GTX
Danner Trail 2650 Mid GTX

28 oz per pair with GORE-TEX, an 8 mm drop and a Vibram 460 Megagrip outsole - but not recraftable.

Best light Danner7.4 / 10$229.95Amazon
03
Danner Mountain 600 4.5"
Danner Mountain 600 4.5"

The same recraftable Mountain 600 build with Danner's in-house Danner Dry membrane instead of GORE-TEX.

Best Danner on a budget membrane7.3 / 10$219.95Amazon
04
Danner Arctic 600 Side-Zip 7" 200G
Danner Arctic 600 Side-Zip 7" 200G

200G PrimaLoft Gold behind Danner Dry on a Vibram Arctic Grip outsole, with a side zip so you can actually get in.

Best Danner for ice6.9 / 10$279.95Amazon

#ad · Prices come live from Amazon, last checked November 3, 2026. Scores are ours, compiled from published specs, widths and warranty terms against this page's problem. Product photos come straight from the retailer listing. Tap a row for the full write-up.

Recraftable is the spec that matters, and it only covers part of the line

Almost every hiking boot sold today is glued and cemented, which means that when the outsole wears through, the boot is finished. Danner is one of the few brands that still publishes a recraft service: send the boot back, and the sole unit is replaced on the original upper. On this page, that promise applies to the Mountain 600 models - both the Evo 4.5" GTX and the Mountain 600 4.5" are listed as recraftable full-grain leather on Danner's own pages. It does not apply to the Trail 2650 Mid GTX, which is a suede-and-textile boot, and Danner's page for it makes no recraft claim.

That single fact reorders the whole line, because it changes what you are buying. A recraftable leather boot is a 10-year purchase with a service bill partway through. A Trail 2650 is a three-season boot you will replace. Neither is wrong, but they are not the same product at the same price, and the brand name on the side does not tell you which one you have in your hand. The brands that publish a rebuild path in writing are collected in most durable hiking boots, and the wear checks that tell you when to use it are in when to replace hiking boots.

Weight, membrane and shank, side by side

One genuinely useful thing about Danner: it publishes weight per pair, in ounces, on every boot here. That is rare, and it makes the line directly comparable with itself in a way most brands' figures are not.

Danner's four hikers on their published specs. Every weight here is per pair, stated by Danner, which is why this table is comparable where most brands' aren't.

The weight spread is the story: 28 oz per pair for the Trail 2650 Mid GTX against 40 oz for the Mountain 600 Evo and 45 oz for the Arctic 600. That is 12 oz - three quarters of a pound - between the light GORE-TEX mid and the leather one, carried on your feet all day. The Arctic 600 pays another 5 oz for 200G PrimaLoft Gold and a 7 in shaft, which is the correct trade in snow and a bad one in July. How much boot a day hike actually needs is the question in hiking boots vs. trail runners.

How we ranked these

Problem fit carries 30% here, support and protection 25%, fit range 20%, durability 15% and weight 10% - a weighting that suits a brand built around structure and longevity. Problem fit on this page means how well the boot does the job a Danner buyer comes for: a waterproof boot with a real shank that lasts, and ideally one that can be rebuilt. The Trail 2650 scores highest on problem fit as a waterproof trail boot and still ranks second, because the Mountain 600 Evo wins on the two things that carry the most weight here - durability (recraftable, full-grain leather, a 9) and a published EE - Wide. The rubric is on how we choose; nothing here comes from testing.

In detail

Every pick, in full

01

Danner Mountain 600 Evo 4.5" GTX

Best Danner overall

Danner Mountain 600 Evo 4.5" GTX

7.8 / 10

Built for

Recraftable full-grain leather, GORE-TEX, a TPU shank in a Vibram SPE midsole - and the only Danner here in a men's EE - Wide.

Widths sold: Men's D - Medium, EE - Wide; Women's (Mountain 600 Evo 4" GTX)

Problem fit (30%)
9
Fit range (20%)
7
Support & protection (25%)
7
Durability & warranty (15%)
9
Weight (10%)
6

What it gets right

  • Men's EE - Wide on Zappos
  • Recraftable full-grain leather
  • TPU shank in a Vibram SPE midsole

What it doesn't

  • Weight is published per pair only (40 oz)
  • The women's version is the shorter Mountain 600 Evo 4" GTX, and its widths weren't verified

Skip it if…

…you want a light, sneaker-like boot: this is a full-grain leather boot at 40 oz per pair.

$289.95View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Danner Mountain 600 Evo 4.5" GTX

02

Danner Trail 2650 Mid GTX

Best light Danner

Danner Trail 2650 Mid GTX

7.4 / 10

Built for

28 oz per pair with GORE-TEX, an 8 mm drop and a Vibram 460 Megagrip outsole - but not recraftable.

Widths sold: Men's D - Medium; Women's version sold

Problem fit (30%)
9.5
Fit range (20%)
6
Support & protection (25%)
7
Durability & warranty (15%)
6
Weight (10%)
7

What it gets right

  • 28 oz per pair
  • Danner Trailguard TPU shank and EXO Heel System
  • Vibram 460 Megagrip outsole

What it doesn't

  • Suede-and-textile upper and not recraftable, unlike Danner's Mountain 600 line
  • Only D - Medium seen for men; no wide width confirmed

Skip it if…

…you need a wide width: Zappos lists men's D - Medium only and Danner's page showed no width options.

$229.95View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Danner Trail 2650 Mid GTX

03

Danner Mountain 600 4.5"

Best Danner on a budget membrane

Danner Mountain 600 4.5"

7.3 / 10

Built for

The same recraftable Mountain 600 build with Danner's in-house Danner Dry membrane instead of GORE-TEX.

Widths sold: Men's D - Medium; Women's (Mountain 600 4.5")

Problem fit (30%)
8
Fit range (20%)
6
Support & protection (25%)
7
Durability & warranty (15%)
9
Weight (10%)
6

What it gets right

  • Recraftable full-grain leather
  • Vibram SPE midsole with a nylon shank
  • Vibram Fuga (MegaGrip) outsole and OrthoLite footbed

What it doesn't

  • Only D - Medium seen for men; no wide width confirmed
  • Danner and Zappos disagree on shaft height (4.5 in vs 7 in) and upper (full-grain leather vs suede)
  • Amazon search results for it also show the Mountain 600 Evo GTX, so check the model name before buying

Skip it if…

…you need a wide width: only men's D - Medium was listed, while the Mountain 600 Evo 4.5" GTX adds EE - Wide.

$219.95View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Danner Mountain 600 4.5"

04

Danner Arctic 600 Side-Zip 7" 200G

Best Danner for ice

Danner Arctic 600 Side-Zip 7" 200G

6.9 / 10

Built for

200G PrimaLoft Gold behind Danner Dry on a Vibram Arctic Grip outsole, with a side zip so you can actually get in.

Widths sold: Men's D - Medium (Zappos); Women's version sold

Problem fit (30%)
8
Fit range (20%)
6
Support & protection (25%)
7
Durability & warranty (15%)
7
Weight (10%)
5

What it gets right

  • Side zip plus laces
  • Vibram Nisqually Arctic Grip outsole
  • 7 in height with Danner Dry waterproofing and an OrthoLite footbed

What it doesn't

  • No temperature rating published
  • Danner's width options did not load; Zappos lists men's D - Medium only
  • Weight published per pair only (45 oz men's)

Skip it if…

…you need a confirmed wide width: only men's D - Medium was verified.

$279.95View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Danner Arctic 600 Side-Zip 7" 200G

Danner and width: one boot, one answer

If you have wide feet, there is exactly one boot on this page for you, and that is the Mountain 600 Evo 4.5" GTX, which Zappos lists in men's D - Medium and EE - Wide. The plain Mountain 600 4.5" was listed in D - Medium only. The Trail 2650 Mid GTX showed no width options on Danner's page, and Zappos lists it in D - Medium. On the Arctic 600, Danner's own width options did not load and Zappos lists D - Medium.

Danner's hikers are built on the DPDX last, which is a performance last rather than a roomy one - so sizing up is not a width fix here. An EE in Danner is a genuinely wide boot and is the right starting point if you measure wide; if the Evo still pinches, you want a brand whose standard last is cut wider in the first place, which means KEEN or Merrell. The full field is in best hiking boots for wide feet, and hiking boot widths explained covers why an EE in one brand is not an EE in another.

One more thing worth knowing about the women's line: the women's version of the Evo is the shorter Mountain 600 Evo 4" GTX, not the 4.5", and we could not verify its widths. If you are shopping women's Danner, treat the width as unconfirmed until you see it on the listing.

GORE-TEX or Danner Dry?

Danner uses both, and the two Mountain 600 models on this page are the clean comparison: the Evo 4.5" GTX has a GORE-TEX lining that Danner states is 45% post-consumer recycled, while the Mountain 600 4.5" uses Danner Dry, the brand's in-house membrane. Same recraftable leather build, same Vibram SPE midsole, different membrane.

There is no published test that lets us rank one above the other, and we will not invent one. What differs on paper is the guarantee: GORE-TEX carries its own separate waterproof promise, Danner Dry carries Danner's. If you hike in genuinely wet country week after week, the GORE-TEX version is the safer buy on that basis alone; if your rain is occasional, the saving on the Danner Dry model buys a very good pair of socks. The wider question of whether you want a membrane at all is in waterproof vs. non-waterproof hiking boots, and the best waterproof field across all brands is in best waterproof hiking boots.

Where Danner's own numbers disagree

We check a brand page and a retailer page for every product, and on the Mountain 600 4.5" they do not match: Danner lists a 4.5 in shaft and a full-grain leather upper, Zappos lists a 7 in shaft and suede. We report both rather than picking a favorite, and we would not buy on the shaft height until you see the boot. The Arctic 600 has a smaller version of the same problem - Danner publishes no temperature rating for it at all, which is unusual for an insulated boot and the single biggest gap in this page. KEEN, by contrast, publishes a rating for the Revel IV Polar.

There is also a buying trap in the model names. Amazon search results for the Mountain 600 4.5" also surface the Mountain 600 Evo GTX, and the two boots differ in membrane, widths and price. Read the model name on the listing, not the brand. If you want the Danner that stays on an icy trail rather than the one that insulates best, the honest comparison is microspikes vs. Yaktrax - traction beats insulation on ice every time, and best winter hiking boots covers the rest of the cold-weather field.

Who should skip Danner

Skip Danner if you want a light boot: the Mountain 600 line starts at 39-40 oz per pair, and the lighter Trail 2650 gives up the recraft that is the main reason to buy the brand. Skip it if you need a confirmed women's wide, which we could not verify on any model here. Skip it if you want published lug depth, stack height or drop across the range - only the Trail 2650 publishes a drop (8 mm).

Buy Danner if you want a leather boot you can keep: a recraftable Mountain 600 is the cheapest boot on this site measured over ten years, and nothing else in our registry makes that offer in writing. Before you commit to that much boot, though, read leather vs. synthetic hiking boots and how to choose hiking boots - a recraftable boot you never wear because it is too heavy is not a bargain.

How we chose

Scored on published specs, side by side

Every pick here is scored against the problem this page is about, using the brand's published specs, width and size charts, warranty terms and cited research. Every figure links to where it came from, so you can check any of it yourself — the full source list is at the bottom of the page.

Scores are editorial judgments from that published data, weighted for this page's problem. The weights are below. The full rubric is on How We Choose.

Problem fit
30%
Fit range
20%
Support & protection
25%
Durability & warranty
15%
Weight
10%

The weights this page used for its scores.

FAQ

Questions people ask

Which Danner hiking boots are recraftable?
On this page, the Mountain 600 models: Danner lists both the Evo 4.5" GTX and the Mountain 600 4.5" as recraftable full-grain leather. The Trail 2650 Mid GTX is a suede-and-textile boot with no recraft claim on Danner's page.
Do Danner hiking boots come in wide?
One of these does: Zappos lists the Mountain 600 Evo 4.5" GTX in men's D - Medium and EE - Wide. The others were listed in D - Medium only, and no women's wide was confirmed on any model.
What is the lightest Danner hiking boot here?
The Trail 2650 Mid GTX at 28 oz per pair, against 39-40 oz for the Mountain 600 models and 45 oz for the insulated Arctic 600. All three figures are published by Danner per pair.
Is Danner Dry the same as GORE-TEX?
No. Danner Dry is Danner's own waterproof-breathable membrane and carries Danner's warranty; GORE-TEX carries its own separate guarantee. Danner sells the Mountain 600 in both versions, so you can choose.
How cold can the Danner Arctic 600 handle?
Danner publishes no temperature rating for it, so we won't give you one. What is published is 200G PrimaLoft Gold insulation, a Danner Dry membrane, a 7 in shaft and a Vibram Nisqually Arctic Grip outsole.

Keep going

Update log

What changed

  • First published.

Receipts

Sources

  1. 01Danner: Mountain 600 Evo 4.5" GTX product page (checked Sep 2026)
  2. 02Zappos: men's Danner Mountain 600 Evo 4.5" GTX product page (checked Sep 2026)
  3. 03Danner: Mountain 600 4.5" product page (checked Sep 2026)
  4. 04Zappos: men's Danner Mountain 600 4.5" product page (checked Sep 2026)
  5. 05Danner: Trail 2650 Mid GTX product page (checked Sep 2026)
  6. 06Zappos: men's Danner Trail 2650 Mid GTX product page (checked Sep 2026)
  7. 07Danner: Arctic 600 Side-Zip 7" 200G product page (checked Sep 2026)
  8. 08Zappos: Danner Arctic 600 Side-Zip product page (checked Sep 2026)

Specs, widths and materials come from the brand's own pages (or a named retailer's listing where the brand doesn't publish them); health information comes from the research and professional bodies linked above. Prices come live from Amazon and carry the date they were checked. Where a figure isn't published, we say so. Read the full method.