Skip to content
Sole & Summit

06 Boots vs Trail Runners Best picks

Best Merrell Hiking Boots

Merrell's problem isn't quality, it's sprawl: the Moab alone comes in low and mid, vented, in-house waterproof and GORE-TEX, each with its own style number and its own width list. Here's which one is yours.

By
Mike M.
Updated
Method
How we choose
Black hiking boots planted on a rock, close up
#ad

We earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. It never decides the ranking: the method is published. Affiliate disclosure

Quick picks

The short answer

#ProductBest forScorePrice
01
Merrell Moab 3 Mid Waterproof
Merrell Moab 3 Mid Waterproof

The only Merrell hiker sold in a Wide for BOTH men and women, with 5 mm Vibram lugs and a published 495 g men's weight.

Best Merrell overall8.0 / 10$166.39Amazon
02
Merrell Moab 3 Mid GORE-TEX
Merrell Moab 3 Mid GORE-TEX

The same boot with GORE-TEX instead of Merrell's unnamed membrane, and a men's Wide - but Medium only for women.

Best Merrell for wet weather7.6 / 10$194.95Amazon
03
Merrell Moab Speed 2 GORE-TEX
Merrell Moab Speed 2 GORE-TEX

365 g a shoe with GORE-TEX, a full-length rock plate and a men's Wide: 115 g lighter per foot than the Moab 3 Waterproof.

Best lightweight Merrell7.1 / 10$168.78Amazon
04
Merrell Moab 3 Waterproof
Merrell Moab 3 Waterproof

The Moab 3 Mid's platform in a low cut, 20 g lighter than the vented version it is based on, with a men's Wide.

Best Merrell low waterproof shoe6.9 / 10$129.99Amazon
05
Merrell Moab 3
Merrell Moab 3

The membrane-free Moab 3: same Vibram TC5+ outsole and 5 mm lugs, a mesh lining instead of waterproofing, and a men's Wide.

Best Merrell for hot, dry trails6.7 / 10$109.76Amazon
06
Stock photo: a lone walker in a snow-covered forest
Merrell Moab Speed 2 Thermo Mid Waterproof

The only Merrell here on a Vibram Icetrek outsole, with 200 g PrimaLoft Gold Eco and a SOLARCORE Aerogel insole.

Best Merrell for ice6.6 / 10Check price on Amazon
07
Merrell Thermo Chill 2 Mid Waterproof
Merrell Thermo Chill 2 Mid Waterproof

200 g insulation at 480 g a boot, with a published 30-20 mm stack - but Medium width only, for men and women.

Best Merrell for occasional snow6.2 / 10$149.95Amazon
08
Merrell Accentor 4 Mid Waterproof
Merrell Accentor 4 Mid Waterproof

Merrell's entry waterproof mid: a rubber toe cap and bellows tongue, no published weight and no Wide.

Cheapest Merrell mid6.1 / 10$134.95Amazon
09
Merrell Agility Peak 6
Merrell Agility Peak 6

Not a boot at all: a 287 g trail runner with a rock plate, 5 mm Vibram Megagrip lugs and a men's Wide Width.

Best Merrell for runnable trail6.0 / 10$158.00Amazon

#ad · Prices come live from Amazon, last checked November 3, 2026. Scores are ours, compiled from published specs, widths and warranty terms against this page's problem. Product photos come straight from the retailer listing. Tap a row for the full write-up.

Which Merrell is actually yours

Merrell is the biggest-selling hiking footwear brand in the United States, and the reason buyers search for it by name is also the reason they get stuck: there is no single "Merrell hiking boot". The Moab alone is sold as a low shoe and a mid boot, with no membrane, with Merrell's own unnamed waterproof membrane, and with GORE-TEX - and then each of those is sold again as a separate Wide Width product with a different style number. Add the lighter Moab Speed 2, the insulated Thermo models and the budget Accentor, and a brand with one famous boot has nine different answers on the shelf.

So this page is not really a ranking of quality. Within the Moab family the construction barely changes: the same pig suede leather and mesh upper, the same Super Rebound Compound midsole with an Air Cushion heel, the same molded nylon arch shank, the same Vibram TC5+ outsole. What changes between versions is three things, and all three are published: whether there is a membrane and whose it is, whether the cut is low or mid, and whether that exact version is made in a Wide. Decide those three and you have decided which Merrell you are buying. If your problem is that boots have never fit your foot shape in the first place, start at how hiking boots should fit before you pick a model.

The Moab decoder

Four Moabs cover almost every hiker who arrives here, and the table below is the whole decision laid out on Merrell's own published figures. Read the Widths row first: it is the one that rules models out for you rather than merely ranking them.

The four core Moab 3 versions on Merrell's published specs. The build is shared; the membrane, the cut and the width list are what differ.

The pattern is clear once it is in a table. Going from the vented Moab 3 to the waterproof version costs you 20 g per shoe and nothing else - 460 g against 480 g, half pair, on Merrell's own figures - which is why the membrane decision here is about heat and drying time, not weight. Going from low to mid costs about 15 g and adds a collar around the ankle. And going from Merrell's own membrane to GORE-TEX costs you nothing in grams (the Mid GORE-TEX is actually listed 5 g lighter than the Mid Waterproof) but it does cost the women's Wide, because Merrell lists the women's GORE-TEX mid in Medium only. That is a real trade, and it is the single most common mistake we see in this line.

The drop figure is the other thing to notice. Every Moab 3 is 11.5 mm, which is high - higher than most current hiking shoes and far higher than a zero-drop or 4 mm shoe. If you have been happy in running shoes with a flat platform, the Moab will feel like it tips you forward at first. That is not a defect, but it is worth knowing before you order, and it is covered in our hiking boot comparison chart alongside the rest of the field.

How we ranked these

Fit range and problem fit carry 30% each on this page, support and protection 20%, durability 15% and weight just 5%. Problem fit here means one specific thing: how well that version answers the question a buyer actually arrives with - "which Merrell do I buy?" - which rewards the versions with the broadest published width range and the clearest job. That is why the Moab 3 Mid Waterproof wins despite the GORE-TEX model having the better-known membrane, and why a trail runner sits last on a page about boots. The standing rubric is published on how we choose; nothing here comes from testing, because we do not test footwear.

In detail

Every pick, in full

01

Merrell Moab 3 Mid Waterproof

Best Merrell overall

Merrell Moab 3 Mid Waterproof

8.0 / 10

Built for

The only Merrell hiker sold in a Wide for BOTH men and women, with 5 mm Vibram lugs and a published 495 g men's weight.

Widths sold: Men's Medium, Wide; Women's Medium, Wide

Problem fit (30%)
9.5
Fit range (30%)
8
Support & protection (20%)
7
Durability & warranty (15%)
7
Weight (5%)
6

What it gets right

  • Sold in Wide for both men and women
  • Vibram TC5+ outsole with 5 mm lugs
  • Pig suede leather and mesh upper over a molded nylon arch shank

What it doesn't

  • Membrane is unnamed, so there's no third-party waterproof rating to check
  • Check the Amazon listing: it may not stock every width
  • Stack height not published

Skip it if…

…you hike mostly in hot, dry weather: a membrane slows drying and adds heat, and the breathable Moab 3 Mid does the same job cooler.

$166.39$175.00−5%View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Merrell Moab 3 Mid Waterproof

02

Merrell Moab 3 Mid GORE-TEX

Best Merrell for wet weather

Merrell Moab 3 Mid GORE-TEX

7.6 / 10

Built for

The same boot with GORE-TEX instead of Merrell's unnamed membrane, and a men's Wide - but Medium only for women.

Widths sold: Men's Medium, Wide; Women's Medium

Problem fit (30%)
9
Fit range (30%)
7
Support & protection (20%)
7
Durability & warranty (15%)
7
Weight (5%)
6

What it gets right

  • GORE-TEX membrane
  • Men's Wide sold as a separate product
  • Pigskin leather and mesh upper with a recycled mesh lining

What it doesn't

  • Women's version comes in Medium only
  • 11.5 mm drop, high if you prefer a flatter shoe

Skip it if…

…you're a woman with wide feet: the women's GORE-TEX version is Medium only, while the Moab 3 Mid Waterproof comes in women's Wide.

$194.95View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Merrell Moab 3 Mid GORE-TEX

03

Merrell Moab Speed 2 GORE-TEX

Best lightweight Merrell

Merrell Moab Speed 2 GORE-TEX

7.1 / 10

Built for

365 g a shoe with GORE-TEX, a full-length rock plate and a men's Wide: 115 g lighter per foot than the Moab 3 Waterproof.

Widths sold: Men's Medium, Wide; women's version sold (widths not verified)

Problem fit (30%)
8.5
Fit range (30%)
7
Support & protection (20%)
6
Durability & warranty (15%)
6
Weight (5%)
7

What it gets right

  • GORE-TEX membrane with a men's Wide option
  • Merrell lists a FloatPro foam midsole, a full-length rock plate and FlexPlate technology
  • 365 g per shoe (half pair), lighter than the 480 g Moab 3 Waterproof

What it doesn't

  • Shallower 4 mm lugs than the Moab 3's 5 mm
  • Nylon ripstop and TPU upper rather than leather
  • Women's widths not verified

Skip it if…

…you want a leather upper or deeper lugs for mud: the Moab 3 Waterproof has pig suede leather and 5 mm lugs.

$168.78View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Merrell Moab Speed 2 GORE-TEX

04

Merrell Moab 3 Waterproof

Best Merrell low waterproof shoe

Merrell Moab 3 Waterproof

6.9 / 10

Built for

The Moab 3 Mid's platform in a low cut, 20 g lighter than the vented version it is based on, with a men's Wide.

Widths sold: Men's Medium, Wide (Wide sold as a separate product); women's version sold (widths not verified)

Problem fit (30%)
8
Fit range (30%)
7
Support & protection (20%)
5
Durability & warranty (15%)
7
Weight (5%)
6

What it gets right

  • Sold in men's Wide (a separate Wide Width product)
  • Same pig suede and mesh upper, Vibram TC5+ outsole and Air Cushion heel as the breathable Moab 3
  • Only 20 g more per shoe than the non-waterproof Moab 3 (480 g vs 460 g, half pair)

What it doesn't

  • Membrane is unnamed, so there's no third-party waterproof rating to check
  • A low cut lets water in over the collar in deeper crossings
  • Stack height not published

Skip it if…

…you hike mostly in hot, dry weather: a membrane adds heat and slows drying, and the breathable Moab 3 is the same shoe without one.

$129.99View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Merrell Moab 3 Waterproof

05

Merrell Moab 3

Best Merrell for hot, dry trails

Merrell Moab 3

6.7 / 10

Built for

The membrane-free Moab 3: same Vibram TC5+ outsole and 5 mm lugs, a mesh lining instead of waterproofing, and a men's Wide.

Widths sold: Men's Medium, Wide; women's version sold (widths not verified)

Problem fit (30%)
7.5
Fit range (30%)
7
Support & protection (20%)
5
Durability & warranty (15%)
7
Weight (5%)
6

What it gets right

  • Sold in men's Wide as well as Medium
  • No membrane: Merrell lists a breathable mesh lining instead
  • Vibram TC5+ outsole with 5 mm lugs, plus an Air Cushion heel and a molded nylon arch shank

What it doesn't

  • Not waterproof: there is no membrane
  • High 11.5 mm drop if you prefer a flatter shoe
  • Stack height not published

Skip it if…

…you regularly hike through wet grass, mud or shallow crossings: this version has no membrane, and the Moab 3 Waterproof is the same shoe with one.

$109.76$140.00−22%View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Merrell Moab 3

06

Stock photo: a lone walker in a snow-covered forestStock photo

Best Merrell for ice

Merrell Moab Speed 2 Thermo Mid Waterproof

6.6 / 10

Built for

The only Merrell here on a Vibram Icetrek outsole, with 200 g PrimaLoft Gold Eco and a SOLARCORE Aerogel insole.

Widths sold: Men's Medium; Women's Medium

Problem fit (30%)
7.5
Fit range (30%)
6
Support & protection (20%)
6
Durability & warranty (15%)
7
Weight (5%)
6

What it gets right

  • Vibram Icetrek outsole
  • SOLARCORE Aerogel insole under 200 g PrimaLoft Gold Eco insulation
  • Waterproof suede and nylon ripstop upper with a 5.63 in shaft

What it doesn't

  • Medium width only for men and women
  • Waterproof membrane is unnamed

Skip it if…

…you have wide feet: Merrell lists it in Medium only for both men and women.

Check price on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Merrell Moab Speed 2 Thermo Mid Waterproof

07

Merrell Thermo Chill 2 Mid Waterproof

Best Merrell for occasional snow

Merrell Thermo Chill 2 Mid Waterproof

6.2 / 10

Built for

200 g insulation at 480 g a boot, with a published 30-20 mm stack - but Medium width only, for men and women.

Widths sold: Men's Medium; Women's Medium

Problem fit (30%)
7
Fit range (30%)
6
Support & protection (20%)
6
Durability & warranty (15%)
5
Weight (5%)
6

What it gets right

  • 480 g per boot (men's, half pair)
  • Recycled fleece lining
  • Published stack height (30-20 mm) and 10 mm drop

What it doesn't

  • No temperature rating published
  • Medium width only for men and women
  • Membrane is unbranded

Skip it if…

…you need a wide width or a published temperature rating: it's Medium only and Merrell doesn't publish a rating.

$149.95View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Merrell Thermo Chill 2 Mid Waterproof

08

Merrell Accentor 4 Mid Waterproof

Cheapest Merrell mid

Merrell Accentor 4 Mid Waterproof

6.1 / 10

Built for

Merrell's entry waterproof mid: a rubber toe cap and bellows tongue, no published weight and no Wide.

Widths sold: Men's MW (Medium Width)

Problem fit (30%)
6.5
Fit range (30%)
6
Support & protection (20%)
6
Durability & warranty (15%)
6
Weight (5%)
5

What it gets right

  • Rubber toe cap and bellows tongue
  • Merrell Air Cushion in the heel
  • At least 20% recycled content

What it doesn't

  • Men's MW (Medium Width) only on Zappos: no Wide
  • Weight not published
  • Membrane is unnamed

Skip it if…

…you have wide feet: Zappos lists it in men's MW (Medium Width) only, while Columbia's Newton Ridge Plus II comes in Wide.

$134.95View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Merrell Accentor 4 Mid Waterproof

09

Merrell Agility Peak 6

Best Merrell for runnable trail

Merrell Agility Peak 6

6.0 / 10

Built for

Not a boot at all: a 287 g trail runner with a rock plate, 5 mm Vibram Megagrip lugs and a men's Wide Width.

Widths sold: Men's Medium, Wide Width; women's version sold (widths not verified)

Problem fit (30%)
6
Fit range (30%)
7
Support & protection (20%)
4.5
Durability & warranty (15%)
5.5
Weight (5%)
8

What it gets right

  • Underfoot rock plate
  • 5 mm Vibram Megagrip lugs
  • Sold in men's Wide Width, with FLEXconnect flex grooves

What it doesn't

  • 8 mm drop, the highest published drop among the trail runners we list
  • Not waterproof: Merrell sells a separate GORE-TEX version
  • Women's widths not verified

Skip it if…

…you prefer a low drop: at 8 mm it's the highest published drop in our trail-runner list, while the Saucony Peregrine 16 and New Balance Hierro v9 are 4 mm.

$158.00View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to Merrell Agility Peak 6

The Wide-width trap, and how to not fall in it

Merrell has a reputation for roomy boots, and the reputation is only half earned. The standard Moab last is generously shaped through the forefoot, which is why so many wide-footed hikers get along with it - but it is still a standard Medium. The real Wide is a completely separate product with its own style number: 52470M is the men's Moab 3 Mid Waterproof in Medium, 52496M is the same boot in Wide, and 58354M is the GORE-TEX version in Wide. If you order from a listing that does not say Wide, you are getting the Medium, no matter how wide the boot felt in a store.

Two coverage gaps matter here. First, the women's Moab 3 Mid GORE-TEX is published in Medium only, so a woman with wide feet who wants a Merrell mid should be looking at the Moab 3 Mid Waterproof, which Merrell lists in women's Medium and Wide in sizes 5-12. Second, Merrell publishes nothing above Wide anywhere in this line - no 4E, no EEEE equivalent - so a genuinely extra-wide foot is outside what the brand sells. Our full breakdown of the brand's width publishing is in do Merrell boots run wide?, and if the answer for your foot is no, best hiking boots for wide feet covers the brands that go further.

Sizing a Merrell, and how much break-in to expect

Merrell publishes the size run on every page, which is more help than it sounds: the Moab 3 Mid Waterproof is listed in men's 7-15 and women's 5-12, and the Thermo models in men's 7-15 and women's 5-11. If your size is at either end of those runs, check it before you fall in love with a model, because the insulated boots stop a size earlier for women than the Moab does. The Moab also uses a bellows tongue, which is the gusseted kind sewn to the sides - it keeps grit out, and it also means the tongue will not slide sideways to make room, so volume over the instep is set by the boot rather than by how you lace it.

On break-in, the Moab family is unusual in a good way. There is no stiff leather shank to soften and no heavy rand to mold, so the normal experience is a boot that is comfortable from the first walk and simply needs its collar and tongue to settle - which is a large part of why it is recommended to beginners so often. That is not a reason to skip the process: walk them indoors first, then an hour on easy ground, and deal with any hot spot before it becomes a blister. How to break in hiking boots sets out the sequence, and if your heel moves in the collar on a descent - heel slipping in hiking boots is the fix, and it is free. The one thing worth saying plainly: an 11.5 mm drop boot with an Air Cushion heel does not get wider as it breaks in. If the forefoot pinches on day one, the answer is the Wide style number, not patience.

What Merrell doesn't publish

Merrell is better than most of the industry at publishing numbers: weight per half pair for men and women, drop, lug depth and the outsole compound are all on the product pages, which is more than Salomon or KEEN give you. Three things are missing, and they are the same three on every model in the line.

Stack height is the first. Merrell publishes the 11.5 mm drop on the Moab 3 but not the heel and forefoot stack it is measured from, so you cannot tell how much foam is actually under you. The Moab Speed 2 GORE-TEX and the Thermo Chill 2 are the exceptions, at 34-24 mm and 30-20 mm respectively. The second is the membrane. On every model except the GORE-TEX versions, waterproofing is listed as a "Merrell waterproof membrane" with no name, no supplier and no third-party rating - so there is nothing to look up and nothing to compare. If that bothers you, the GORE-TEX versions exist precisely because it bothers other people too; the trade-off is set out in waterproof vs. non-waterproof hiking boots. The third is any temperature rating on the insulated models: the Thermo Chill 2 states 200 g of insulation and the Moab Speed 2 Thermo states 200 g PrimaLoft Gold Eco, but neither page gives a rated temperature, so treat "how cold can I take these" as unanswered rather than answered optimistically.

One more honest note on resoling: no Merrell in this list can be resoled. There is no recraft program, and the construction does not support one, which is why none of these boots appear in most durable hiking boots. For a day-hiking boot at this price that is normal rather than scandalous - but if you were expecting to keep one pair for a decade, Merrell is not the brand that promises it.

Who should skip Merrell

Three hikers should look elsewhere. If you carry a heavy multi-day pack over rough ground, nothing in this list is stiff enough: there is no shank beyond the molded nylon arch shank, no PU midsole and no 4D chassis in the line, and best backpacking boots is the right page. If your foot needs something wider than a Wide, or you want a published toe-box measurement rather than a width letter, the foot-shaped brands are a better fit - best wide toe box hiking shoes covers them. And if you want a flatter platform, the 11.5 mm drop across the Moab family will fight you; a 4 mm or 8 mm trail shoe from best trail runners for hiking is the honest alternative.

If you are buying for a child, the kids' Moab 3 Mid Waterproof exists and is genuinely good, but it is a different sizing conversation and it sits on best hiking boots for kids instead of here. And if you want to see how Merrell's published data stacks up against the other big names before you commit to the brand at all, best hiking boot brands ranks one boot per brand on exactly that question, while best Columbia hiking boots and best Salomon hiking boots give the other two big lines the same line-by-line treatment this page gives Merrell.

The brand comparison most Merrell shoppers run next is HOKA vs. Merrell hiking boots: cushioning and a Vibram Megagrip outsole on one side, published drop and lug depth plus a women's Wide on the other.

How we chose

Scored on published specs, side by side

Every pick here is scored against the problem this page is about, using the brand's published specs, width and size charts, warranty terms and cited research. Every figure links to where it came from, so you can check any of it yourself — the full source list is at the bottom of the page.

Scores are editorial judgments from that published data, weighted for this page's problem. The weights are below. The full rubric is on How We Choose.

Problem fit
30%
Fit range
30%
Support & protection
20%
Durability & warranty
15%
Weight
5%

The weights this page used for its scores.

FAQ

Questions people ask

Which Merrell hiking boot is the most popular?
The Moab 3 Mid Waterproof is the model the rest of the line is measured against, and the one most buyers mean when they say "Merrell boots". It is also the only Merrell hiker published in a Wide for both men and women, which is a large part of why it sells.
Is the Moab 3 Mid GORE-TEX worth the extra money over the Moab 3 Mid Waterproof?
It buys you a named, third-party membrane instead of Merrell's unnamed in-house one, at essentially the same weight. It costs you the women's Wide, which Merrell publishes on the Waterproof version but not the GORE-TEX one. If you are a woman with wide feet, that single fact settles it.
Do Merrell hiking boots run wide?
The standard last is roomy in the forefoot but it is a standard Medium; the real Wide is a separate product with its own style number, and Merrell publishes no grade above Wide. The detail is in do Merrell boots run wide?
Can Merrell boots be resoled?
No. Merrell publishes no resole or recraft program for any boot in this line, and the construction does not support one - so when the outsole is worn down, the boot is finished. See when to replace hiking boots for the wear signs.
Merrell Moab or Salomon X Ultra?
Merrell publishes more numbers and a wider width range; Salomon publishes a stability chassis and a one-pull lacing system. We work the head-to-head through on Merrell Moab vs Salomon X Ultra.

Keep going

Update log

What changed

  • First published.

Receipts

Sources

  1. 01Merrell: men's Moab 3 Mid Waterproof product page (checked Sep 2026)
  2. 02Merrell: men's Moab 3 Mid Waterproof Wide Width product page (checked Sep 2026)
  3. 03Merrell: men's Moab 3 Mid GORE-TEX product page (checked Sep 2026)
  4. 04Merrell: men's Moab 3 Mid GORE-TEX Wide Width product page (checked Sep 2026)
  5. 05Merrell: women's Moab 3 Mid GORE-TEX product page (checked Sep 2026)
  6. 06Merrell: men's Moab 3 product page (checked Sep 2026)
  7. 07Merrell: men's Moab 3 Waterproof product page (checked Sep 2026)
  8. 08Merrell: men's Moab Speed 2 GORE-TEX product page (checked Sep 2026)
  9. 09Merrell: men's Moab Speed 2 Thermo Mid Waterproof product page (checked Sep 2026)
  10. 10Merrell: men's Thermo Chill 2 Mid Waterproof product page (checked Sep 2026)
  11. 11Merrell: men's Agility Peak 6 Wide Width product page (checked Sep 2026)
  12. 12Zappos: Merrell Accentor 4 Mid Waterproof product page (checked Sep 2026)

Specs, widths and materials come from the brand's own pages (or a named retailer's listing where the brand doesn't publish them); health information comes from the research and professional bodies linked above. Prices come live from Amazon and carry the date they were checked. Where a figure isn't published, we say so. Read the full method.