Skip to content
Sole & Summit

06 Boots vs Trail Runners Best picks

Best KEEN Hiking Boots

KEEN builds boots around a roomy forefoot and then sells half the line in a dedicated Wide on top of it. That is the reason to buy the brand - and the reason a narrow foot should look elsewhere.

By
Mike M.
Updated
Method
How we choose
A pair of rugged suede boots on a wooden cabin deck
#ad

We earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. It never decides the ranking: the method is published. Affiliate disclosure

Quick picks

The short answer

#ProductBest forScorePrice
01
KEEN Targhee IV Mid Waterproof
KEEN Targhee IV Mid Waterproof

The only KEEN hiker here published in a Wide for BOTH men and women, with a KEEN.DRY membrane and a 12 mm drop.

Best KEEN overall7.3 / 10$187.00Amazon
02
Stock photo: a pair of rugged suede boots on a wooden cabin deck
KEEN Hightrail Mid Waterproof

Sold as a dedicated men's Wide product, with KEEN.TERRAIN SHIELD rubber wrapped around the midsole.

Best KEEN for very wide feet7.0 / 10Check price on Amazon
03
KEEN Targhee IV Waterproof Hiking Shoe
KEEN Targhee IV Waterproof Hiking Shoe

The Targhee platform without the collar: KEEN.DRY, a men's Wide version and a 28 mm stack.

Best KEEN low shoe6.8 / 10$168.00Amazon
04
KEEN Revel IV Mid Polar
KEEN Revel IV Mid Polar

200 g KEEN.Warm insulation behind KEEN.Dry, and the only boot here with a published temperature rating.

Best KEEN for winter6.7 / 10$200.00Amazon
05
KEEN Targhee IV Mid Waterproof (Kids')
KEEN Targhee IV Mid Waterproof (Kids')

The adult Targhee shrunk down, in both little-kid and big-kid runs - the roomy forefoot suits growing feet.

Best KEEN for kids6.6 / 10$80.00Amazon

#ad · Prices come live from Amazon, last checked November 3, 2026. Scores are ours, compiled from published specs, widths and warranty terms against this page's problem. Product photos come straight from the retailer listing. Tap a row for the full write-up.

What you're actually buying from KEEN

Every brand in hiking footwear has one thing it genuinely does better than its rivals, and with KEEN it is width. That shows up in two separate ways, and it is worth keeping them apart, because people conflate them and then buy the wrong boot. The first is the last: KEEN's standard shape is cut wider through the forefoot than a Salomon or a La Sportiva, so even the regular width feels roomy across the toes. The second is the catalogue: KEEN then sells several of its hikers as a separate Wide product with its own page and its own sizes. A roomy standard fit is not the same thing as a Wide, and if your feet are genuinely wide you want both.

The rest of the KEEN proposition is in-house. The waterproofing is KEEN.DRY, the brand's own membrane, not GORE-TEX. The outsole on the Targhee line is KEEN.RUGGED, which KEEN describes as "twice as abrasion-resistant as rubber". The midsole is Luftcell, an air-injected foam. The Targhee IV Mid is also built with KEEN.FUSION, a glue-free bonded construction, and KEEN lists it as PFAS-free. None of that is a performance number you can compare against another brand, but all of it is published, which is more than several competitors manage.

If width is why you are here, start with our best hiking boots for wide feet ranking, which puts KEEN against the other brands that publish a real Wide, and do KEEN boots run wide? which answers the fit question directly.

Membrane, widths and drop, side by side

These are the three adult hikers in the line whose specs KEEN publishes most fully. Read the Widths row first: it is the row that decides the purchase.

The published specs for KEEN's three adult hikers in this ranking. KEEN does not say whether its stated weights are per shoe or per pair, so we don't convert them.

Two details in that table are easy to miss. First, the Targhee IV Mid Waterproof is the only model here with a verified women's Wide - KEEN publishes a women's Targhee IV Mid Waterproof Wide page with its own stack figure of 24 mm. Second, the 12 mm drop on the Targhee line is high by current hiking standards; a Danner Trail 2650 Mid is 8 mm and most zero-drop hikers are at 0. A 12 mm drop tips you forward slightly and shortens the calf, which some hikers like on climbs and others feel in the forefoot on long descents.

How we ranked these

Problem fit carries 30% on this page, support and protection 25%, fit range 20%, durability 15% and weight 10%. Problem fit here means how well the model does the job a KEEN buyer actually comes for: getting a wide or deep foot into a waterproof hiking boot that still holds the heel. That is why the Hightrail Mid Waterproof scores higher on problem fit than the overall winner and still ranks second - it is the most width-committed boot in the line, but KEEN publishes far less about it (no weight, no stack, no drop) and we only verified a men's Wide, so its fit-range and durability scores are lower. The full rubric is on how we choose, and nothing here is a test result: we read and cite what KEEN and its retailers publish.

In detail

Every pick, in full

01

KEEN Targhee IV Mid Waterproof

Best KEEN overall

KEEN Targhee IV Mid Waterproof

7.3 / 10

Built for

The only KEEN hiker here published in a Wide for BOTH men and women, with a KEEN.DRY membrane and a 12 mm drop.

Widths sold: Men's standard, Wide; Women's standard, Wide

Problem fit (30%)
9
Fit range (20%)
8
Support & protection (25%)
6
Durability & warranty (15%)
6
Weight (10%)
6

What it gets right

  • Wide versions for both men and women
  • KEEN.FUSION bonded (glue-free) construction; PFAS-free
  • KEEN says its KEEN.RUGGED outsole is twice as abrasion-resistant as rubber

What it doesn't

  • Upper material not stated on the checked KEEN pages
  • Check the Amazon listing: it may not stock every width
  • KEEN doesn't say whether its weights are per shoe or per pair

Skip it if…

…you want a GORE-TEX membrane: KEEN.DRY is KEEN's own in-house membrane.

$187.00View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to KEEN Targhee IV Mid Waterproof

02

Stock photo: a pair of rugged suede boots on a wooden cabin deckStock photo

Best KEEN for very wide feet

KEEN Hightrail Mid Waterproof

7.0 / 10

Built for

Sold as a dedicated men's Wide product, with KEEN.TERRAIN SHIELD rubber wrapped around the midsole.

Widths sold: Men's Wide (sold as a dedicated Wide product)

Problem fit (30%)
9.5
Fit range (20%)
7
Support & protection (25%)
6
Durability & warranty (15%)
5
Weight (10%)
5

What it gets right

  • Sold as a dedicated men's Wide version, not just a roomy-fit claim
  • KEEN.DRY waterproof breathable membrane
  • KEEN.TERRAIN SHIELD rubber wraps the midsole

What it doesn't

  • Check the Amazon listing: it may not stock every width
  • Weight, stack and drop were not published on the page checked
  • Only the men's Wide was checked; women's widths aren't confirmed

Skip it if…

…you need a women's wide boot: only the men's Wide version was confirmed on KEEN's site.

Check price on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to KEEN Hightrail Mid Waterproof

03

KEEN Targhee IV Waterproof Hiking Shoe

Best KEEN low shoe

KEEN Targhee IV Waterproof Hiking Shoe

6.8 / 10

Built for

The Targhee platform without the collar: KEEN.DRY, a men's Wide version and a 28 mm stack.

Widths sold: Men's regular, Wide (separate Wide product); women's version sold (widths not verified)

Problem fit (30%)
8.5
Fit range (20%)
7
Support & protection (25%)
5
Durability & warranty (15%)
6.5
Weight (10%)
6

What it gets right

  • Sold in a dedicated men's Wide version
  • KEEN says its KEEN.RUGGED outsole is "twice as abrasion-resistant as rubber"
  • KEEN.FUSION glue-free bonded construction

What it doesn't

  • KEEN's page doesn't say whether the 530 g weight is per shoe or per pair
  • Lug depth and upper materials not published
  • High 12 mm drop if you prefer a flatter shoe

Skip it if…

…you mostly hike hot, dry trails: a membrane adds heat, and a non-waterproof Targhee IV Vent is also sold (listed on Zappos).

$168.00View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to KEEN Targhee IV Waterproof Hiking Shoe

04

KEEN Revel IV Mid Polar

Best KEEN for winter

KEEN Revel IV Mid Polar

6.7 / 10

Built for

200 g KEEN.Warm insulation behind KEEN.Dry, and the only boot here with a published temperature rating.

Widths sold: Men's D - Medium, sizes 7-15; Women's version sold

Problem fit (30%)
8.5
Fit range (20%)
6
Support & protection (25%)
6
Durability & warranty (15%)
7
Weight (10%)
4

What it gets right

  • KEEN publishes a temperature rating: -25°F / -32°C
  • Thermal Heat Shield insole
  • Waterproof leather and mesh upper with a KEEN.Polar Traction outsole

What it doesn't

  • Men's D - Medium only; no wide version confirmed
  • Amazon search results for it also show the Revel IV High Polar, so check the cut before buying
  • Weight listed only as 1 lb 8 oz, with no size or basis

Skip it if…

…you have wide feet: Zappos lists the men's in D - Medium only and no wide version was confirmed.

$200.00View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to KEEN Revel IV Mid Polar

05

KEEN Targhee IV Mid Waterproof (Kids')

Best KEEN for kids

KEEN Targhee IV Mid Waterproof (Kids')

6.6 / 10

Built for

The adult Targhee shrunk down, in both little-kid and big-kid runs - the roomy forefoot suits growing feet.

Problem fit (30%)
5
Fit range (20%)
7.5
Support & protection (25%)
7.5
Durability & warranty (15%)
7.5
Weight (10%)
6

What it gets right

  • KEEN's naturally wide forefoot suits growing feet and thick socks
  • Named waterproof membrane plus PFAS-free DWR
  • Little-kid and big-kid runs, so siblings can be in the same boot

What it doesn't

  • KEEN doesn't publish weight or lug depth for the kids' version
  • No width options stated for the kids' model
  • Chunkier than a kids' trail shoe, which some children resist

Skip it if…

…your child has a narrow foot: KEEN's roomy forefoot is the whole point of the last, and a narrow heel can swim in it.

$80.00View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of November 3, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to KEEN Targhee IV Mid Waterproof (Kids')

KEEN.DRY is not GORE-TEX, and that matters in one specific way

Four of the five boots on this page use KEEN.DRY (or KEEN.Dry, as the winter line writes it), KEEN's own waterproof-breathable membrane. It is a real membrane and KEEN warrants the boots, but it is not GORE-TEX and it does not come with GORE-TEX's separate guarantee. If you specifically want the GORE-TEX name on the box, KEEN is the wrong brand in this list: none of these models offers it.

What an in-house membrane does change is less about water and more about heat. Any membrane slows the evaporation of sweat, and on hot, dry trails that is a cost rather than a benefit. KEEN also sells a non-waterproof Targhee IV Vent, which is the honest answer if your trails are dry. We go through that trade-off in full in waterproof vs. non-waterproof hiking boots, and if your real problem is sweat rather than rain, best hiking socks for sweaty feet is the cheaper fix.

The KEEN last: roomy forefoot, locked heel

KEEN describes its fit as securing the heel while "creating generous space across your forefoot for toes to spread out". That sentence is the whole brand. It is why KEEN works so well for hikers whose toes go numb or whose little toe rubs, and why it is a poor choice for a narrow foot: there is nothing you can do with laces to take up volume across a forefoot that is simply cut wider than yours. If you are at that end of the scale, best hiking boots for narrow feet is the right page, and it does not include a single KEEN.

Two more fit notes worth having before you order. The Targhee's roomy forefoot does not come with a roomy heel, so if your heel lifts in a standard Wide the problem is usually lacing rather than size - the heel-lock technique in hiking boot lacing techniques fixes most of it. And because KEEN's Wide is a separate product rather than a width option on one listing, the Amazon listing for a model may not stock every width at once; check the width on the listing itself before buying. How width letters differ between brands is in hiking boot widths explained.

What KEEN doesn't publish

For a brand that publishes stack and drop - which most boot makers do not - KEEN leaves some surprising gaps. It does not state whether a stated weight is per shoe or per pair, which makes the Targhee IV Mid's "20.11 oz / 570 g (men's)" impossible to compare with a Danner figure given explicitly per pair. It does not publish lug depth on any model here. It does not state the upper material on the Targhee IV Mid pages we checked. And on the Hightrail Mid Waterproof Wide, the page we checked gave no weight, stack or drop at all.

We score an unpublished spec as neutral rather than guessing it, which is why KEEN's weight scores sit in the middle of the field rather than at either end. If you want to see which brands publish what before you shop, the hiking boot comparison chart lays it out, and best hiking boot brands compares KEEN with the rest of the field on fit, widths and warranty.

Who should skip KEEN

Skip KEEN if your feet are narrow, for the reason above. Skip it if you want GORE-TEX specifically. Skip it if you need a boot that can be rebuilt rather than replaced - KEEN publishes no resole program, and most durable hiking boots covers the brands that commit to a second life in writing. And skip the Targhee if you prefer a low drop: 12 mm is at the high end of what any hiking boot uses today.

Buy KEEN if width is your problem and you want it solved without special orders or sizing up - it is the brand most likely to have your foot shape on a page you can click. For a wide foot in rain, best waterproof hiking boots for wide feet is the direct comparison, and the head-to-head most KEEN buyers end up reading is KEEN Targhee vs Merrell Moab.

How we chose

Scored on published specs, side by side

Every pick here is scored against the problem this page is about, using the brand's published specs, width and size charts, warranty terms and cited research. Every figure links to where it came from, so you can check any of it yourself — the full source list is at the bottom of the page.

Scores are editorial judgments from that published data, weighted for this page's problem. The weights are below. The full rubric is on How We Choose.

Problem fit
30%
Fit range
20%
Support & protection
25%
Durability & warranty
15%
Weight
10%

The weights this page used for its scores.

FAQ

Questions people ask

Do KEEN hiking boots run wide?
The standard width runs roomy through the forefoot by design - KEEN says its fit "secures your heel while creating generous space across your forefoot". Several models are also sold as a separate Wide product on top of that. Full answer: do KEEN boots run wide?
Which KEEN boot comes in a women's wide?
Of the models verified here, the Targhee IV Mid Waterproof: KEEN publishes a women's Targhee IV Mid Waterproof Wide page with a 24 mm stack height. The Hightrail Mid Waterproof Wide was only confirmed in men's.
Is KEEN.DRY as good as GORE-TEX?
There is no published test that lets us compare them, so we won't claim one. What we can say is what differs on paper: KEEN.DRY is KEEN's own membrane and carries KEEN's warranty rather than GORE-TEX's separate guarantee. None of the KEEN models here is offered with GORE-TEX.
Can KEEN boots be resoled?
KEEN publishes no resole or recraft program for the boots in this line, so plan on replacing them rather than rebuilding them. If a second life matters, see most durable hiking boots.
What's the difference between the Targhee IV Mid and the Hightrail Mid?
The Targhee is the full-spec hiker: published stack, drop, midsole and outsole, with Wide versions for men and women. The Hightrail is KEEN's "All-Around Athletic Hiker", sold as a dedicated men's Wide with KEEN.TERRAIN SHIELD rubber around the midsole, but with almost no numbers published.

Keep going

Update log

What changed

  • First published.

Receipts

Sources

  1. 01KEEN: men's Targhee IV Mid Waterproof product page (checked Sep 2026)
  2. 02KEEN: men's Targhee IV Mid Waterproof Wide product page (checked Sep 2026)
  3. 03KEEN: women's Targhee IV Mid Waterproof Wide product page (checked Sep 2026)
  4. 04KEEN: men's Hightrail Mid Waterproof Wide product page (checked Sep 2026)
  5. 05KEEN: men's Targhee IV Waterproof hiking shoe product page (checked Sep 2026)
  6. 06KEEN: men's Targhee IV Waterproof Wide product page (checked Sep 2026)
  7. 07KEEN: men's Revel IV Mid Polar product page (checked Sep 2026)
  8. 08KEEN: Big Kids' Targhee IV Mid Waterproof product page (checked Sep 2026)

Specs, widths and materials come from the brand's own pages (or a named retailer's listing where the brand doesn't publish them); health information comes from the research and professional bodies linked above. Prices come live from Amazon and carry the date they were checked. Where a figure isn't published, we say so. Read the full method.